2024 Colorado State House Election
Colorado · State
General Election
November 5, 2024
Contests
65
Candidates
133
Valid votes
2,912,471
Party results
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats | Seats % | Seat change vs 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 1,563,201 | 53.7% | 43 | 66.2% | −3 |
| Republican | 1,313,120 | 45.1% | 22 | 33.8% | +3 |
| Center | 19,059 | 0.7% | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Forward | 8,532 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Unaffiliated | 3,983 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
Show 2 more parties
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats | Seats % | Seat change vs 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Libertarian | 3,584 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Unity | 992 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Party | 2022 seats | 2024 seats | Change | 2022 Vote % | 2024 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 46 | 43 | −3 | 53.3% | 53.7% | +0.4 pp |
| Republican | 19 | 22 | +3 | 45.8% | 45.1% | −0.8 pp |
Seat changes by party
65 → 65 seats
| Party | 2012 seats | 2024 seats | Change | 2012 Vote % | 2024 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 22 | 43 | +21 | 28.0% | 53.7% | +25.7 pp |
| Republican | 26 | 22 | −4 | 38.4% | 45.1% | +6.7 pp |
Seat changes by party
65 → 65 seats
| Party | 2014 seats | 2024 seats | Change | 2014 Vote % | 2024 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 32 | 43 | +11 | 41.2% | 53.7% | +12.4 pp |
| Republican | 28 | 22 | −6 | 48.5% | 45.1% | −3.4 pp |
Seat changes by party
65 → 65 seats
| Party | 2016 seats | 2024 seats | Change | 2016 Vote % | 2024 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 37 | 43 | +6 | 47.8% | 53.7% | +5.8 pp |
| Republican | 28 | 22 | −6 | 49.3% | 45.1% | −4.2 pp |
Seat changes by party
65 → 65 seats
| Party | 2018 seats | 2024 seats | Change | 2018 Vote % | 2024 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 41 | 43 | +2 | 54.8% | 53.7% | −1.1 pp |
| Republican | 24 | 22 | −2 | 42.5% | 45.1% | +2.6 pp |
Seat changes by party
65 → 65 seats
| Party | 2020 seats | 2024 seats | Change | 2020 Vote % | 2024 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 41 | 43 | +2 | 53.9% | 53.7% | −0.3 pp |
| Republican | 24 | 22 | −2 | 43.7% | 45.1% | +1.4 pp |
Seat changes by party
65 → 65 seats
| Party | 2022 seats | 2024 seats | Change | 2022 Vote % | 2024 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 46 | 43 | −3 | 53.3% | 53.7% | +0.4 pp |
| Republican | 19 | 22 | +3 | 45.8% | 45.1% | −0.8 pp |
Seat changes by party
65 → 65 seats
Historical trends
Republican Democratic
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic |
|---|---|---|
| November 6, 2012 | 26 | 22 |
| November 4, 2014 | 28 | 32 |
| November 8, 2016 | 28 | 37 |
| November 6, 2018 | 24 | 41 |
| November 3, 2020 | 24 | 41 |
| November 8, 2022 | 19 | 46 |
| November 5, 2024 | 22 | 43 |
Republican Democratic
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic |
|---|---|---|
| November 6, 2012 | 26 | 22 |
| November 4, 2014 | 28 | 32 |
| November 8, 2016 | 28 | 37 |
| November 6, 2018 | 24 | 41 |
| November 3, 2020 | 24 | 41 |
| November 8, 2022 | 19 | 46 |
| November 5, 2024 | 22 | 43 |
Republican Democratic
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic |
|---|---|---|
| November 6, 2012 | 38.4% | 28.0% |
| November 4, 2014 | 48.5% | 41.2% |
| November 8, 2016 | 49.3% | 47.8% |
| November 6, 2018 | 42.5% | 54.8% |
| November 3, 2020 | 43.7% | 53.9% |
| November 8, 2022 | 45.8% | 53.3% |
| November 5, 2024 | 45.1% | 53.7% |
Source: Colorado Secretary of State
District map
Loading map…
District results
65 contests
Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results
| District | Dem | Rep | Center | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | Vote % | |||
| 22,12461.3% | 61.3% | 12,73635.3% | 35.3% | —— | — | 36,091 | 63.5% | |
| 18,097100.0% | 100.0% | —— | — | —— | — | 18,097 | 52.6% | |
| 27,91551.3% | 51.3% | 26,54248.7% | 48.7% | —— | — | 54,457 | 79.8% | |
| 21,83341.4% | 41.4% | 30,95758.6% | 58.6% | —— | — | 52,790 | 76.6% | |
| 21,80137.7% | 37.7% | 35,97062.3% | 62.3% | —— | — | 57,771 | 77.4% | |
| 23,82352.3% | 52.3% | 21,74647.7% | 47.7% | —— | — | 45,569 | 68.7% | |
| 14,58032.8% | 32.8% | 29,89967.2% | 67.2% | —— | — | 44,479 | 67.0% | |
| —— | — | 32,520100.0% | 100.0% | —— | — | 32,520 | 67.3% | |
| 36,66963.8% | 63.8% | 20,79736.2% | 36.2% | —— | — | 57,466 | 78.3% | |
| 12,67048.9% | 48.9% | 13,23351.1% | 51.1% | —— | — | 25,903 | 56.5% | |
| 25,62847.4% | 47.4% | 28,46052.6% | 52.6% | —— | — | 54,088 | 75.3% | |
| 31,16763.3% | 63.3% | —— | — | 18,08836.7% | 36.7% | 49,255 | 75.8% | |
| 31,87573.5% | 73.5% | 11,47926.5% | 26.5% | —— | — | 43,354 | 69.8% | |
| —— | — | 41,811100.0% | 100.0% | —— | — | 41,811 | 72.7% | |
| —— | — | 36,085100.0% | 100.0% | —— | — | 36,085 | 71.2% | |
| 13,47524.3% | 24.3% | 42,01475.7% | 75.7% | —— | — | 55,489 | 74.4% | |
| 24,60455.8% | 55.8% | 19,49444.2% | 44.2% | —— | — | 44,098 | 71.4% | |
| 25,10045.4% | 45.4% | 30,17054.6% | 54.6% | —— | — | 55,270 | 75.2% | |
| 27,91851.2% | 51.2% | 26,59948.8% | 48.8% | —— | — | 54,517 | 68.6% | |
| 15,82630.2% | 30.2% | 36,51869.8% | 69.8% | —— | — | 52,344 | 73.7% | |
Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.
| District | Elected | Runner-up | |
|---|---|---|---|
Iman JodehDem22,124 votes · 61.3%Runner-upRob McKennaRep12,736 votes · 35.3% | Rob McKennaRep12,736 votes · 35.3% | 26.0percentage points | |
| Mandy LindsayDem18,097 votes · 100.0% | — | — | |
Bob MarshallDem27,915 votes · 51.3%Runner-upMatt BurchamRep26,542 votes · 48.7% | Matt BurchamRep26,542 votes · 48.7% | 2.5percentage points | |
Anthony HartsookRep30,957 votes · 58.6%Runner-upAlyssa NilemoDem21,833 votes · 41.4% | Alyssa NilemoDem21,833 votes · 41.4% | 17.3percentage points | |
Max BrooksRep35,970 votes · 62.3%Runner-upChad CoxDem21,801 votes · 37.7% | Chad CoxDem21,801 votes · 37.7% | 24.5percentage points | |
Tisha MauroDem23,823 votes · 52.3%Runner-upKim SwearingenRep21,746 votes · 47.7% | Kim SwearingenRep21,746 votes · 47.7% | 4.6percentage points | |
Ty S. WinterRep29,899 votes · 67.2%Runner-upElizabeth BulthuisDem14,580 votes · 32.8% | Elizabeth BulthuisDem14,580 votes · 32.8% | 34.4percentage points | |
| Carlos BarronRep32,520 votes · 100.0% | — | — | |
Lesley SmithDem36,669 votes · 63.8%Runner-upSteve FerranteRep20,797 votes · 36.2% | Steve FerranteRep20,797 votes · 36.2% | 27.6percentage points | |
Ryan GonzalezRep13,233 votes · 51.1%Runner-upMary YoungDem12,670 votes · 48.9% | Mary YoungDem12,670 votes · 48.9% | 2.2percentage points | |
Ron WeinbergRep28,460 votes · 52.6%Runner-upSarah McKeenDem25,628 votes · 47.4% | Sarah McKeenDem25,628 votes · 47.4% | 5.2percentage points | |
Yara ZokaieDem31,167 votes · 63.3%Runner-upSteve YurashCenter18,088 votes · 36.7% | Steve YurashCenter18,088 votes · 36.7% | 26.6percentage points | |
Andy BoeseneckerDem31,875 votes · 73.5%Runner-upDonna WalterRep11,479 votes · 26.5% | Donna WalterRep11,479 votes · 26.5% | 47.1percentage points | |
| Matt SoperRep41,811 votes · 100.0% | — | — | |
| Rick TaggartRep36,085 votes · 100.0% | — | — | |
Chris RichardsonRep42,014 votes · 75.7%Runner-upAlessandra A. NavettaDem13,475 votes · 24.3% | Alessandra A. NavettaDem13,475 votes · 24.3% | 51.4percentage points | |
Elizabeth VelascoDem24,604 votes · 55.8%Runner-upCaleb WallerRep19,494 votes · 44.2% | Caleb WallerRep19,494 votes · 44.2% | 11.6percentage points | |
Larry Don SucklaRep30,170 votes · 54.6%Runner-upKathleen CurryDem25,100 votes · 45.4% | Kathleen CurryDem25,100 votes · 45.4% | 9.2percentage points | |
Katie StewartDem27,918 votes · 51.2%Runner-upClark CraigRep26,599 votes · 48.8% | Clark CraigRep26,599 votes · 48.8% | 2.4percentage points | |
Stephanie LuckRep36,518 votes · 69.8%Runner-upKathryn GreenDem15,826 votes · 30.2% | Kathryn GreenDem15,826 votes · 30.2% | 39.5percentage points |