2024 Colorado State House Election
Colorado · State
General Election
November 5, 2024
Contests
65
Candidates
133
Valid votes
2,912,471
Party results
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats | Seats % | Seat change vs 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 1,563,201 | 53.7% | 43 | 66.2% | −3 |
| Republican | 1,313,120 | 45.1% | 22 | 33.8% | +3 |
| Center | 19,059 | 0.7% | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Forward | 8,532 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Unaffiliated | 3,983 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
Show 2 more parties
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats | Seats % | Seat change vs 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Libertarian | 3,584 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Unity | 992 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Party | 2022 seats | 2024 seats | Change | 2022 Vote % | 2024 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 46 | 43 | −3 | 53.3% | 53.7% | +0.4 pp |
| Republican | 19 | 22 | +3 | 45.8% | 45.1% | −0.8 pp |
Seat changes by party
65 → 65 seats
| Party | 2012 seats | 2024 seats | Change | 2012 Vote % | 2024 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 22 | 43 | +21 | 28.0% | 53.7% | +25.7 pp |
| Republican | 26 | 22 | −4 | 38.4% | 45.1% | +6.7 pp |
Seat changes by party
65 → 65 seats
| Party | 2014 seats | 2024 seats | Change | 2014 Vote % | 2024 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 32 | 43 | +11 | 41.2% | 53.7% | +12.4 pp |
| Republican | 28 | 22 | −6 | 48.5% | 45.1% | −3.4 pp |
Seat changes by party
65 → 65 seats
| Party | 2016 seats | 2024 seats | Change | 2016 Vote % | 2024 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 37 | 43 | +6 | 47.8% | 53.7% | +5.8 pp |
| Republican | 28 | 22 | −6 | 49.3% | 45.1% | −4.2 pp |
Seat changes by party
65 → 65 seats
| Party | 2018 seats | 2024 seats | Change | 2018 Vote % | 2024 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 41 | 43 | +2 | 54.8% | 53.7% | −1.1 pp |
| Republican | 24 | 22 | −2 | 42.5% | 45.1% | +2.6 pp |
Seat changes by party
65 → 65 seats
| Party | 2020 seats | 2024 seats | Change | 2020 Vote % | 2024 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 41 | 43 | +2 | 53.9% | 53.7% | −0.3 pp |
| Republican | 24 | 22 | −2 | 43.7% | 45.1% | +1.4 pp |
Seat changes by party
65 → 65 seats
| Party | 2022 seats | 2024 seats | Change | 2022 Vote % | 2024 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 46 | 43 | −3 | 53.3% | 53.7% | +0.4 pp |
| Republican | 19 | 22 | +3 | 45.8% | 45.1% | −0.8 pp |
Seat changes by party
65 → 65 seats
Historical trends
Republican Democratic
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic |
|---|---|---|
| November 6, 2012 | 26 | 22 |
| November 4, 2014 | 28 | 32 |
| November 8, 2016 | 28 | 37 |
| November 6, 2018 | 24 | 41 |
| November 3, 2020 | 24 | 41 |
| November 8, 2022 | 19 | 46 |
| November 5, 2024 | 22 | 43 |
Republican Democratic
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic |
|---|---|---|
| November 6, 2012 | 26 | 22 |
| November 4, 2014 | 28 | 32 |
| November 8, 2016 | 28 | 37 |
| November 6, 2018 | 24 | 41 |
| November 3, 2020 | 24 | 41 |
| November 8, 2022 | 19 | 46 |
| November 5, 2024 | 22 | 43 |
Republican Democratic
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic |
|---|---|---|
| November 6, 2012 | 38.4% | 28.0% |
| November 4, 2014 | 48.5% | 41.2% |
| November 8, 2016 | 49.3% | 47.8% |
| November 6, 2018 | 42.5% | 54.8% |
| November 3, 2020 | 43.7% | 53.9% |
| November 8, 2022 | 45.8% | 53.3% |
| November 5, 2024 | 45.1% | 53.7% |
Source: Colorado Secretary of State
District map
Loading map…
District results
65 contests
Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results
| District | Dem | Rep | Center | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | Vote % | |||
| 32,799100.0% | 100.0% | —— | — | —— | — | 32,799 | 74.4% | |
| 21,05053.8% | 53.8% | 18,10946.2% | 46.2% | —— | — | 39,159 | 62.1% | |
| —— | — | 36,930100.0% | 100.0% | —— | — | 36,930 | 71.9% | |
| 19,81036.5% | 36.5% | 34,46363.5% | 63.5% | —— | — | 54,273 | 74.5% | |
| 23,10137.3% | 37.3% | 38,88262.7% | 62.7% | —— | — | 61,983 | 78.0% | |
Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates. Turnout is votes cast / registered voters.
| District | Elected | Runner-up | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eliza HamrickDem32,799 votes · 100.0% | — | — | |
Matthew MartinezDem21,050 votes · 53.8%Runner-upCarol RiggenbachRep18,109 votes · 46.2% | Carol RiggenbachRep18,109 votes · 46.2% | 7.5percentage points | |
| Dusty A JohnsonRep36,930 votes · 100.0% | — | — | |
Ryan ArmagostRep34,463 votes · 63.5%Runner-upMark K MatthewsDem19,810 votes · 36.5% | Mark K MatthewsDem19,810 votes · 36.5% | 27.0percentage points | |
Lori Garcia SanderRep38,882 votes · 62.7%Runner-upWill WaltersDem23,101 votes · 37.3% | Will WaltersDem23,101 votes · 37.3% | 25.5percentage points |