2024 North Dakota State Senate Election
North Dakota · State
General Election
November 5, 2024
Contests
23
Candidates
65
Valid votes
166,062
Seats shown are those contested that year, not the full chamber. Alternating districts and boundary changes affect comparisons.
Party results
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats | Seats % | Seat change vs 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 125,527 | 75.6% | 21 | 91.3% | −1 |
| Democratic | 37,137 | 22.4% | 2 | 8.7% | 0 |
| Nonpartisan | 1,865 | 1.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 1,533 | 0.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Party | 2022 seats | 2024 seats | Change | 2022 Vote % | 2024 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 22 | 21 | −1 | 77.5% | 75.6% | −1.9 pp |
| Democratic | 2 | 2 | 0 | 19.2% | 22.4% | +3.2 pp |
Seat changes by party
24 → 23 seats
| Party | 2010 seats | 2024 seats | Change | 2010 Vote % | 2024 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 19 | 21 | +2 | 66.2% | 75.6% | +9.3 pp |
| Democratic | 5 | 2 | −3 | 31.3% | 22.4% | −8.9 pp |
Seat changes by party
24 → 23 seats
| Party | 2012 seats | 2024 seats | Change | 2012 Vote % | 2024 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 15 | 21 | +6 | 58.0% | 75.6% | +17.6 pp |
| Democratic | 10 | 2 | −8 | 41.6% | 22.4% | −19.2 pp |
Seat changes by party
25 → 23 seats
| Party | 2014 seats | 2024 seats | Change | 2014 Vote % | 2024 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 19 | 21 | +2 | 65.3% | 75.6% | +10.3 pp |
| Democratic | 5 | 2 | −3 | 34.0% | 22.4% | −11.6 pp |
Seat changes by party
24 → 23 seats
| Party | 2016 seats | 2024 seats | Change | 2016 Vote % | 2024 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 19 | 21 | +2 | 66.8% | 75.6% | +8.8 pp |
| Democratic | 4 | 2 | −2 | 31.5% | 22.4% | −9.2 pp |
Seat changes by party
23 → 23 seats
| Party | 2018 seats | 2024 seats | Change | 2018 Vote % | 2024 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 18 | 21 | +3 | 62.5% | 75.6% | +13.1 pp |
| Democratic | 6 | 2 | −4 | 36.2% | 22.4% | −13.8 pp |
Seat changes by party
24 → 23 seats
| Party | 2020 seats | 2024 seats | Change | 2020 Vote % | 2024 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 22 | 21 | −1 | 73.1% | 75.6% | +2.5 pp |
| Democratic | 1 | 2 | +1 | 26.2% | 22.4% | −3.9 pp |
Seat changes by party
23 → 23 seats
| Party | 2022 seats | 2024 seats | Change | 2022 Vote % | 2024 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 22 | 21 | −1 | 77.5% | 75.6% | −1.9 pp |
| Democratic | 2 | 2 | 0 | 19.2% | 22.4% | +3.2 pp |
Seat changes by party
24 → 23 seats
Historical trends
Republican Democratic
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic |
|---|---|---|
| November 2, 2010 | 19 | 5 |
| November 6, 2012 | 15 | 10 |
| November 4, 2014 | 19 | 5 |
| November 8, 2016 | 19 | 4 |
| November 6, 2018 | 18 | 6 |
| November 3, 2020 | 22 | 1 |
| November 8, 2022 | 22 | 2 |
| November 5, 2024 | 21 | 2 |
Republican Democratic
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic |
|---|---|---|
| November 2, 2010 | 19 | 5 |
| November 6, 2012 | 15 | 10 |
| November 4, 2014 | 19 | 5 |
| November 8, 2016 | 19 | 4 |
| November 6, 2018 | 18 | 6 |
| November 3, 2020 | 22 | 1 |
| November 8, 2022 | 22 | 2 |
| November 5, 2024 | 21 | 2 |
Republican Democratic
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic |
|---|---|---|
| November 2, 2010 | 66.2% | 31.3% |
| November 6, 2012 | 58.0% | 41.6% |
| November 4, 2014 | 65.3% | 34.0% |
| November 8, 2016 | 66.8% | 31.5% |
| November 6, 2018 | 62.5% | 36.2% |
| November 3, 2020 | 73.1% | 26.2% |
| November 8, 2022 | 77.5% | 19.2% |
| November 5, 2024 | 75.6% | 22.4% |
Source: North Dakota Secretary of State
District map
Loading map…
District results
25 contests
Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results
| District | Rep | Dem | Nonpartisan | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | Vote % | ||
| 6,61584.9% | 84.9% | 1,15414.8% | 14.8% | 260.3% | 0.3% | 7,795 | |
| 5,59996.6% | 96.6% | —— | — | 1993.4% | 3.4% | 5,798 | |
| 7,33182.1% | 82.1% | —— | — | 650.7% | 0.7% | 8,929 | |
| 8,90797.7% | 97.7% | —— | — | 2132.3% | 2.3% | 9,120 | |
| Special election · November 5, 2024 | 2,13438.6% | 38.6% | 3,39561.3% | 61.3% | 50.1% | 0.1% | 5,534 |
| 2,95549.0% | 49.0% | 3,06450.8% | 50.8% | 110.2% | 0.2% | 6,030 | |
| 4,41766.8% | 66.8% | 2,18333.0% | 33.0% | 130.2% | 0.2% | 6,613 | |
| 6,81378.7% | 78.7% | 1,78420.6% | 20.6% | 600.7% | 0.7% | 8,657 | |
| Special election · November 5, 2024 | 6,77798.5% | 98.5% | —— | — | 1041.5% | 1.5% | 6,881 |
| 4,89861.5% | 61.5% | 3,04438.3% | 38.3% | 160.2% | 0.2% | 7,958 | |
| 3,49253.9% | 53.9% | 2,97145.9% | 45.9% | 100.2% | 0.2% | 6,473 | |
| 6,15170.9% | 70.9% | 2,50528.9% | 28.9% | 170.2% | 0.2% | 8,673 | |
| 8,54797.6% | 97.6% | —— | — | 2132.4% | 2.4% | 8,760 | |
| 5,04764.9% | 64.9% | 2,72235.0% | 35.0% | 120.2% | 0.2% | 7,781 | |
| 6,16898.9% | 98.9% | —— | — | 681.1% | 1.1% | 6,236 | |
| 6,52874.5% | 74.5% | 2,21725.3% | 25.3% | 190.2% | 0.2% | 8,764 | |
| 5,45473.5% | 73.5% | 1,92125.9% | 25.9% | 460.6% | 0.6% | 7,421 | |
| 6,14196.6% | 96.6% | —— | — | 2153.4% | 3.4% | 6,356 | |
| 5,91873.6% | 73.6% | 2,10126.1% | 26.1% | 170.2% | 0.2% | 8,036 | |
| 6,31499.1% | 99.1% | —— | — | 560.9% | 0.9% | 6,370 | |
Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates.
| District | Elected | Runner-up | |
|---|---|---|---|
Mark EngetRep6,615 votes · 84.9%Runner-upRosemary TanbergDem1,154 votes · 14.8% | Rosemary TanbergDem1,154 votes · 14.8% | 70.1percentage points | |
Chuck WalenRep5,599 votes · 96.6%Runner-upwrite-inNonpartisan199 votes · 3.4% | write-inNonpartisan199 votes · 3.4% | 93.1percentage points | |
Paul John ThomasRep7,331 votes · 82.1%Runner-upRobert TolarInd1,533 votes · 17.2% | Robert TolarInd1,533 votes · 17.2% | 64.9percentage points | |
Jeffery J MagrumRep8,907 votes · 97.7%Runner-upwrite-inNonpartisan213 votes · 2.3% | write-inNonpartisan213 votes · 2.3% | 95.3percentage points | |
| Special election · November 5, 2024 | Richard MarcellaisDem3,395 votes · 61.4%Runner-upJudy EstensonRep2,134 votes · 38.6% | Judy EstensonRep2,134 votes · 38.6% | 22.8percentage points |
Ryan G BraunbergerDem3,064 votes · 50.8%Runner-upGeorge RougheadRep2,955 votes · 49.0% | George RougheadRep2,955 votes · 49.0% | 1.8percentage points | |
Cole ConleyRep4,417 votes · 66.8%Runner-upOlivia SchloegelDem2,183 votes · 33.0% | Olivia SchloegelDem2,183 votes · 33.0% | 33.8percentage points | |
Jerry KleinRep6,813 votes · 78.7%Runner-upMark NelsonDem1,784 votes · 20.6% | Mark NelsonDem1,784 votes · 20.6% | 58.1percentage points | |
| Special election · November 5, 2024 | Kent WestonRep6,777 votes · 98.5%Runner-upwrite-inNonpartisan104 votes · 1.5% | write-inNonpartisan104 votes · 1.5% | 97.0percentage points |
David A ClemensRep4,898 votes · 61.6%Runner-upHeather TyulyandinDem3,044 votes · 38.3% | Heather TyulyandinDem3,044 votes · 38.3% | 23.3percentage points | |
Scott MeyerRep3,492 votes · 54.0%Runner-upKyle ThorsonDem2,971 votes · 45.9% | Kyle ThorsonDem2,971 votes · 45.9% | 8.1percentage points | |
Randy D LemmRep6,151 votes · 70.9%Runner-upJohn PedersonDem2,505 votes · 28.9% | John PedersonDem2,505 votes · 28.9% | 42.0percentage points | |
Mark F WeberRep8,547 votes · 97.6%Runner-upwrite-inNonpartisan213 votes · 2.4% | write-inNonpartisan213 votes · 2.4% | 95.1percentage points | |
Mike WobbemaRep5,047 votes · 64.9%Runner-upKnut GjovikDem2,722 votes · 35.0% | Knut GjovikDem2,722 votes · 35.0% | 29.9percentage points | |
Dale PattenRep6,168 votes · 98.9%Runner-upwrite-inNonpartisan68 votes · 1.1% | write-inNonpartisan68 votes · 1.1% | 97.8percentage points | |
Robert ErbeleRep6,528 votes · 74.5%Runner-upRichard F SchlosserDem2,217 votes · 25.3% | Richard F SchlosserDem2,217 votes · 25.3% | 49.2percentage points | |
Diane LarsonRep5,454 votes · 73.5%Runner-upMatthew ZimnyDem1,921 votes · 25.9% | Matthew ZimnyDem1,921 votes · 25.9% | 47.6percentage points | |
Dick DeverRep6,141 votes · 96.6%Runner-upwrite-inNonpartisan215 votes · 3.4% | write-inNonpartisan215 votes · 3.4% | 93.2percentage points | |
Justin GerhardtRep5,918 votes · 73.6%Runner-upJoshua JohnsonDem2,101 votes · 26.1% | Joshua JohnsonDem2,101 votes · 26.1% | 47.5percentage points | |
Desiree Van OostingRep6,314 votes · 99.1%Runner-upwrite-inNonpartisan56 votes · 0.9% | write-inNonpartisan56 votes · 0.9% | 98.2percentage points |