2024 United States House Election in Kentucky
Kentucky · Federal
General Election
November 5, 2024
Contests
6
Candidates
13
Valid votes
1,905,534
Party results
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats | Seats % | Seat change vs 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 1,392,354 | 73.1% | 5 | 83.3% | 0 |
| Democratic | 511,998 | 26.9% | 1 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Write-In | 1,182 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Party | 2022 seats | 2024 seats | Change | 2022 Vote % | 2024 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 5 | 5 | 0 | 65.1% | 73.1% | +7.9 pp |
| Democratic | 1 | 1 | 0 | 33.5% | 26.9% | −6.7 pp |
Seat changes by party
6 → 6 seats
| Party | 2020 seats | 2024 seats | Change | 2020 Vote % | 2024 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 5 | 5 | 0 | 64.5% | 73.1% | +8.6 pp |
| Democratic | 1 | 1 | 0 | 34.8% | 26.9% | −7.9 pp |
Seat changes by party
6 → 6 seats
| Party | 2022 seats | 2024 seats | Change | 2022 Vote % | 2024 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 5 | 5 | 0 | 65.1% | 73.1% | +7.9 pp |
| Democratic | 1 | 1 | 0 | 33.5% | 26.9% | −6.7 pp |
Seat changes by party
6 → 6 seats
Historical trends
Republican Democratic
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic |
|---|---|---|
| November 3, 2020 | 5 | 1 |
| November 8, 2022 | 5 | 1 |
| November 5, 2024 | 5 | 1 |
Republican Democratic
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic |
|---|---|---|
| November 3, 2020 | 5 | 1 |
| November 8, 2022 | 5 | 1 |
| November 5, 2024 | 5 | 1 |
Republican Democratic
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic |
|---|---|---|
| November 3, 2020 | 64.5% | 34.8% |
| November 8, 2022 | 65.1% | 33.5% |
| November 5, 2024 | 73.1% | 26.9% |
District map
Loading map…
District results
6 contests
Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results
| District | Rep | Dem | Write-In | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | Vote % | ||
| 252,72974.7% | 74.7% | 85,52425.3% | 25.3% | —— | — | 338,253 | |
| 252,82673.1% | 73.1% | 93,02926.9% | 26.9% | —— | — | 345,855 | |
| 124,71338.0% | 38.0% | 203,10061.9% | 61.9% | 510.0% | 0.0% | 327,864 | |
| 278,38699.6% | 99.6% | —— | — | 1,1310.4% | 0.4% | 279,517 | |
| 261,407100.0% | 100.0% | —— | — | —— | — | 261,407 | |
| 222,29363.0% | 63.0% | 130,34537.0% | 37.0% | —— | — | 352,638 | |
Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates.
| District | Elected | Runner-up | |
|---|---|---|---|
James R. ComerRep252,729 votes · 74.7%Runner-upErin MarshallDem85,524 votes · 25.3% | Erin MarshallDem85,524 votes · 25.3% | 49.4percentage points | |
S. Brett GuthrieRep252,826 votes · 73.1%Runner-upHank LindermanDem93,029 votes · 26.9% | Hank LindermanDem93,029 votes · 26.9% | 46.2percentage points | |
Morgan McGarveyDem203,100 votes · 62.0%Runner-upMike CravenRep124,713 votes · 38.0% | Mike CravenRep124,713 votes · 38.0% | 23.9percentage points | |
Thomas MassieRep278,386 votes · 99.6%Runner-upBenjamin August MiddendorfWrite-In1,131 votes · 0.4% | Benjamin August MiddendorfWrite-In1,131 votes · 0.4% | 99.2percentage points | |
| Hal RogersRep261,407 votes · 100.0% | — | — | |
Andy BarrRep222,293 votes · 63.0%Runner-upRandy CravensDem130,345 votes · 37.0% | Randy CravensDem130,345 votes · 37.0% | 26.1percentage points |