2024 West Virginia State House Election
West Virginia · State
General Election
November 5, 2024
Contests
100
Candidates
160
Valid votes
688,370
Party results
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats | Seats % | Seat change vs 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 533,240 | 77.5% | 91 | 91.0% | +3 |
| Democratic | 152,468 | 22.1% | 9 | 9.0% | −3 |
| Constitution | 1,860 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Nonpartisan | 399 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Libertarian | 288 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
Show 1 more parties
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats | Seats % | Seat change vs 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Write-In | 115 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Party | 2022 seats | 2024 seats | Change | 2022 Vote % | 2024 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 88 | 91 | +3 | 68.7% | 77.5% | +8.8 pp |
| Democratic | 12 | 9 | −3 | 30.1% | 22.1% | −8.0 pp |
Seat changes by party
100 → 100 seats
| Party | 2018 seats | 2024 seats | Change | 2018 Vote % | 2024 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 43 | 91 | +48 | 49.7% | 77.5% | +27.7 pp |
| Democratic | 24 | 9 | −15 | 47.8% | 22.1% | −25.6 pp |
Seat changes by party
67 → 100 seats
| Party | 2020 seats | 2024 seats | Change | 2020 Vote % | 2024 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 76 | 91 | +15 | 58.8% | 77.5% | +18.6 pp |
| Democratic | 24 | 9 | −15 | 40.5% | 22.1% | −18.3 pp |
Seat changes by party
100 → 100 seats
| Party | 2022 seats | 2024 seats | Change | 2022 Vote % | 2024 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 88 | 91 | +3 | 68.7% | 77.5% | +8.8 pp |
| Democratic | 12 | 9 | −3 | 30.1% | 22.1% | −8.0 pp |
Seat changes by party
100 → 100 seats
Historical trends
Republican Democratic
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic |
|---|---|---|
| November 6, 2018 | 43 | 24 |
| November 3, 2020 | 76 | 24 |
| November 8, 2022 | 88 | 12 |
| November 5, 2024 | 91 | 9 |
Republican Democratic
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic |
|---|---|---|
| November 6, 2018 | 43 | 24 |
| November 3, 2020 | 76 | 24 |
| November 8, 2022 | 88 | 12 |
| November 5, 2024 | 91 | 9 |
Republican Democratic
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic |
|---|---|---|
| November 6, 2018 | 49.7% | 47.8% |
| November 3, 2020 | 58.8% | 40.5% |
| November 8, 2022 | 68.7% | 30.1% |
| November 5, 2024 | 77.5% | 22.1% |
District map
Loading map…
District results
100 contests
Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results
| District | Rep | Dem | Constitution | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | Vote % | ||
| 5,86569.0% | 69.0% | 2,63631.0% | 31.0% | —— | — | 8,501 | |
| 6,091100.0% | 100.0% | —— | — | —— | — | 6,091 | |
| 5,17075.6% | 75.6% | 1,67324.4% | 24.4% | —— | — | 6,843 | |
| 3,13457.1% | 57.1% | 2,35242.9% | 42.9% | —— | — | 5,486 | |
| 1,27625.6% | 25.6% | 3,69974.4% | 74.4% | —— | — | 4,975 | |
| 6,046100.0% | 100.0% | —— | — | —— | — | 6,046 | |
| 3,89263.9% | 63.9% | 1,91031.4% | 31.4% | —— | — | 6,090 | |
| 6,12698.2% | 98.2% | —— | — | —— | — | 6,241 | |
| 3,39760.8% | 60.8% | 2,19239.2% | 39.2% | —— | — | 5,589 | |
| 4,53372.2% | 72.2% | 1,74427.8% | 27.8% | —— | — | 6,277 | |
| 5,265100.0% | 100.0% | —— | — | —— | — | 5,265 | |
| 4,90973.2% | 73.2% | 1,79426.8% | 26.8% | —— | — | 6,703 | |
| 5,280100.0% | 100.0% | —— | — | —— | — | 5,280 | |
| 5,383100.0% | 100.0% | —— | — | —— | — | 5,383 | |
| 5,579100.0% | 100.0% | —— | — | —— | — | 5,579 | |
| 3,66874.1% | 74.1% | 1,28325.9% | 25.9% | —— | — | 4,951 | |
| 4,85173.8% | 73.8% | 1,71826.2% | 26.2% | —— | — | 6,569 | |
| 5,41075.2% | 75.2% | 1,78124.8% | 24.8% | —— | — | 7,191 | |
| 5,95881.2% | 81.2% | 1,37818.8% | 18.8% | —— | — | 7,336 | |
| 6,17872.8% | 72.8% | 2,31027.2% | 27.2% | —— | — | 8,488 | |
Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates.
| District | Elected | Runner-up | |
|---|---|---|---|
JARRED CANNONRep5,865 votes · 69.0%Runner-upMICHAEL MOSTELLER IIDem2,636 votes · 31.0% | MICHAEL MOSTELLER IIDem2,636 votes · 31.0% | 38.0percentage points | |
| DANIEL LINVILLERep6,091 votes · 100.0% | — | — | |
EVAN WORRELLRep5,170 votes · 75.6%Runner-upAMANDA BETH BEACH-BURGEDem1,673 votes · 24.5% | AMANDA BETH BEACH-BURGEDem1,673 votes · 24.5% | 51.1percentage points | |
PATRICK LUCASRep3,134 votes · 57.1%Runner-upBILLY WRAYDem2,352 votes · 42.9% | BILLY WRAYDem2,352 votes · 42.9% | 14.3percentage points | |
SEAN HORNBUCKLEDem3,699 votes · 74.4%Runner-upCONNIE BEATYRep1,276 votes · 25.7% | CONNIE BEATYRep1,276 votes · 25.7% | 48.7percentage points | |
| MATTHEW ROHRBACHRep6,046 votes · 100.0% | — | — | |
MICHAEL D. AMOSRep3,892 votes · 63.9%Runner-upGINA MILUMDem1,910 votes · 31.4% | GINA MILUMDem1,910 votes · 31.4% | 32.6percentage points | |
RYAN BROWNINGRep6,126 votes · 98.2%Runner-upBrooke SmithWrite-In115 votes · 1.8% | Brooke SmithWrite-In115 votes · 1.8% | 96.3percentage points | |
HENRY CORBY DILLONRep3,397 votes · 60.8%Runner-upWAYNE BUG WILLIAMSONDem2,192 votes · 39.2% | WAYNE BUG WILLIAMSONDem2,192 votes · 39.2% | 21.6percentage points | |
JEFF ELDRIDGERep4,533 votes · 72.2%Runner-upBRITNEY BROGANDem1,744 votes · 27.8% | BRITNEY BROGANDem1,744 votes · 27.8% | 44.4percentage points | |
| MARGITTA MAZZOCCHIRep5,265 votes · 100.0% | — | — | |
JOSH HOLSTEINRep4,909 votes · 73.2%Runner-upAPRIL D. ESTEPDem1,794 votes · 26.8% | APRIL D. ESTEPDem1,794 votes · 26.8% | 46.5percentage points | |
| JORDAN BRIDGESRep5,280 votes · 100.0% | — | — | |
| MARK DEANRep5,383 votes · 100.0% | — | — | |
| ADAM VANCERep5,579 votes · 100.0% | — | — | |
S. DAVID GREENRep3,668 votes · 74.1%Runner-upTIFFANY CLEMINSDem1,283 votes · 25.9% | TIFFANY CLEMINSDem1,283 votes · 25.9% | 48.2percentage points | |
MARTY GEARHEARTRep4,851 votes · 73.9%Runner-upPOLLA McCLELLAN RUMBERGDem1,718 votes · 26.2% | POLLA McCLELLAN RUMBERGDem1,718 votes · 26.2% | 47.7percentage points | |
JOE C. ELLINGTON JR.Rep5,410 votes · 75.2%Runner-upRANDA D. FAULKNERDem1,781 votes · 24.8% | RANDA D. FAULKNERDem1,781 votes · 24.8% | 50.5percentage points | |
DOUG SMITHRep5,958 votes · 81.2%Runner-upNEAL VESTALDem1,378 votes · 18.8% | NEAL VESTALDem1,378 votes · 18.8% | 62.4percentage points | |
ROY G. COOPERRep6,178 votes · 72.8%Runner-upJAMES W. “JIM” McNEELYDem2,310 votes · 27.2% | JAMES W. “JIM” McNEELYDem2,310 votes · 27.2% | 45.6percentage points |