2026 North Carolina State House Election
North Carolina · State
General Election
November 3, 2026
Contests
120
Candidates
215
Valid votes
3,962,721
Party results
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats | Seats % | Seat change vs 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 2,346,190 | 59.2% | 0 | 0.0% | −49 |
| Republican | 1,569,314 | 39.6% | 0 | 0.0% | −71 |
| Libertarian | 29,888 | 0.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Unaffiliated | 13,919 | 0.4% | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| GRE | 3,410 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Party | 2024 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2024 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 49 | 0 | −49 | 51.2% | 59.2% | +8.0 pp |
| Republican | 71 | 0 | −71 | 47.5% | 39.6% | −7.9 pp |
Seat changes by party
120 → 120 seats
| Party | 2010 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2010 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 52 | 0 | −52 | 40.5% | 59.2% | +18.7 pp |
| Republican | 67 | 0 | −67 | 58.7% | 39.6% | −19.1 pp |
| Unaffiliated | 1 | 0 | −1 | 0.5% | 0.4% | −0.1 pp |
Seat changes by party
120 → 120 seats
| Party | 2012 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2012 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 43 | 0 | −43 | 48.1% | 59.2% | +11.1 pp |
| Republican | 77 | 0 | −77 | 51.2% | 39.6% | −11.6 pp |
Seat changes by party
120 → 120 seats
| Party | 2014 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2014 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 46 | 0 | −46 | 45.4% | 59.2% | +13.9 pp |
| Republican | 74 | 0 | −74 | 54.1% | 39.6% | −14.5 pp |
Seat changes by party
120 → 120 seats
| Party | 2016 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2016 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 46 | 0 | −46 | 46.7% | 59.2% | +12.5 pp |
| Republican | 74 | 0 | −74 | 52.0% | 39.6% | −12.4 pp |
Seat changes by party
120 → 120 seats
| Party | 2018 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2018 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 55 | 0 | −55 | 50.5% | 59.2% | +8.7 pp |
| Republican | 65 | 0 | −65 | 48.2% | 39.6% | −8.6 pp |
Seat changes by party
120 → 120 seats
| Party | 2020 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2020 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 51 | 0 | −51 | 49.1% | 59.2% | +10.1 pp |
| Republican | 69 | 0 | −69 | 50.0% | 39.6% | −10.4 pp |
Seat changes by party
120 → 120 seats
| Party | 2022 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2022 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 49 | 0 | −49 | 42.2% | 59.2% | +17.0 pp |
| Republican | 71 | 0 | −71 | 57.2% | 39.6% | −17.6 pp |
Seat changes by party
120 → 120 seats
| Party | 2024 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2024 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 49 | 0 | −49 | 51.2% | 59.2% | +8.0 pp |
| Republican | 71 | 0 | −71 | 47.5% | 39.6% | −7.9 pp |
Seat changes by party
120 → 120 seats
Historical trends
Republican Democratic Unaffiliated
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic | Unaffiliated |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2, 2010 | 67 | 52 | 1 |
| November 6, 2012 | 77 | 43 | 0 |
| November 4, 2014 | 74 | 46 | — |
| November 8, 2016 | 74 | 46 | 0 |
| November 6, 2018 | 65 | 55 | 0 |
| November 3, 2020 | 69 | 51 | 0 |
| November 8, 2022 | 71 | 49 | — |
| November 5, 2024 | 71 | 49 | — |
| November 3, 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Republican Democratic Unaffiliated
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic | Unaffiliated |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2, 2010 | 67 | 52 | 1 |
| November 6, 2012 | 77 | 43 | 0 |
| November 4, 2014 | 74 | 46 | — |
| November 8, 2016 | 74 | 46 | 0 |
| November 6, 2018 | 65 | 55 | 0 |
| November 3, 2020 | 69 | 51 | 0 |
| November 8, 2022 | 71 | 49 | — |
| November 5, 2024 | 71 | 49 | — |
| November 3, 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Republican Democratic Unaffiliated
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic | Unaffiliated |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2, 2010 | 58.7% | 40.5% | 0.5% |
| November 6, 2012 | 51.2% | 48.1% | 0.1% |
| November 4, 2014 | 54.1% | 45.4% | — |
| November 8, 2016 | 52.0% | 46.7% | 0.9% |
| November 6, 2018 | 48.2% | 50.5% | 0.6% |
| November 3, 2020 | 50.0% | 49.1% | 0.1% |
| November 8, 2022 | 57.2% | 42.2% | — |
| November 5, 2024 | 47.5% | 51.2% | — |
| November 3, 2026 | 39.6% | 59.2% | 0.4% |
Source: North Carolina State Board of Elections
District results
120 contests
Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results
| District | Dem | Rep | Libertarian | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | Vote % | ||
| 28,790100.0% | 100.0% | —— | — | —— | — | 28,790 | |
| 21,36750.3% | 50.3% | 21,13449.7% | 49.7% | —— | — | 42,501 | |
| 16,47950.4% | 50.4% | 16,24349.6% | 49.6% | —— | — | 32,722 | |
| 18,26152.7% | 52.7% | 16,37347.3% | 47.3% | —— | — | 34,634 | |
| 12,45636.8% | 36.8% | 21,41363.2% | 63.2% | —— | — | 33,869 | |
| 29,620100.0% | 100.0% | —— | — | —— | — | 29,620 | |
| 10,63132.1% | 32.1% | 22,47567.9% | 67.9% | —— | — | 33,106 | |
| 19,01746.8% | 46.8% | 21,65853.2% | 53.2% | —— | — | 40,675 | |
| 17,92046.6% | 46.6% | 20,57553.4% | 53.4% | —— | — | 38,495 | |
| 9,29132.9% | 32.9% | 18,92867.1% | 67.1% | —— | — | 28,219 | |
| 25,15688.1% | 88.1% | —— | — | —— | — | 28,566 | |
| 24,655100.0% | 100.0% | —— | — | —— | — | 24,655 | |
| 17,33353.8% | 53.8% | 14,88446.2% | 46.2% | —— | — | 32,217 | |
| 23,44357.1% | 57.1% | 17,63842.9% | 42.9% | —— | — | 41,081 | |
| 18,50354.0% | 54.0% | 15,78246.0% | 46.0% | —— | — | 34,285 | |
| 14,16646.8% | 46.8% | 16,09153.2% | 53.2% | —— | — | 30,257 | |
| 10,51129.2% | 29.2% | 25,47070.8% | 70.8% | —— | — | 35,981 | |
| 11,43031.8% | 31.8% | 24,52168.2% | 68.2% | —— | — | 35,951 | |
| —— | — | 26,370100.0% | 100.0% | —— | — | 26,370 | |
| 9,27232.0% | 32.0% | 19,70668.0% | 68.0% | —— | — | 28,978 | |
Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates.
| District | Elected | Runner-up | |
|---|---|---|---|
| — | — | — | |
| — | — | 0.6percentage points | |
| — | — | 0.7percentage points | |
| — | — | 5.5percentage points | |
| — | — | 26.5percentage points | |
| — | — | — | |
| — | — | 35.8percentage points | |
| — | — | 6.5percentage points | |
| — | — | 6.9percentage points | |
| — | — | 34.2percentage points | |
| — | — | 76.1percentage points | |
| — | — | — | |
| — | — | 7.6percentage points | |
| — | — | 14.1percentage points | |
| — | — | 7.9percentage points | |
| — | — | 6.4percentage points | |
| — | — | 41.6percentage points | |
| — | — | 36.4percentage points | |
| — | — | — | |
| — | — | 36.0percentage points |