2026 North Carolina State Senate Election
North Carolina · State
General Election
November 3, 2026
Contests
50
Candidates
101
Valid votes
4,062,380
Party results
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats | Seats % | Seat change vs 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 2,346,118 | 57.8% | 0 | 0.0% | −20 |
| Republican | 1,702,625 | 41.9% | 0 | 0.0% | −30 |
| Libertarian | 12,280 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| GRE | 1,357 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Party | 2024 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2024 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 20 | 0 | −20 | 50.2% | 57.8% | +7.6 pp |
| Republican | 30 | 0 | −30 | 48.0% | 41.9% | −6.1 pp |
Seat changes by party
50 → 50 seats
| Party | 2010 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2010 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 19 | 0 | −19 | 40.6% | 57.8% | +17.1 pp |
| Republican | 31 | 0 | −31 | 58.9% | 41.9% | −17.0 pp |
Seat changes by party
50 → 50 seats
| Party | 2012 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2012 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 17 | 0 | −17 | 47.0% | 57.8% | +10.7 pp |
| Republican | 33 | 0 | −33 | 52.6% | 41.9% | −10.7 pp |
Seat changes by party
50 → 50 seats
| Party | 2014 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2014 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 16 | 0 | −16 | 45.3% | 57.8% | +12.5 pp |
| Republican | 34 | 0 | −34 | 53.8% | 41.9% | −11.9 pp |
Seat changes by party
50 → 50 seats
| Party | 2016 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2016 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 15 | 0 | −15 | 43.3% | 57.8% | +14.4 pp |
| Republican | 35 | 0 | −35 | 54.9% | 41.9% | −13.0 pp |
Seat changes by party
50 → 50 seats
| Party | 2018 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2018 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 21 | 0 | −21 | 50.1% | 57.8% | +7.7 pp |
| Republican | 29 | 0 | −29 | 49.0% | 41.9% | −7.1 pp |
Seat changes by party
50 → 50 seats
| Party | 2020 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2020 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 22 | 0 | −22 | 48.5% | 57.8% | +9.3 pp |
| Republican | 28 | 0 | −28 | 50.2% | 41.9% | −8.3 pp |
Seat changes by party
50 → 50 seats
| Party | 2022 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2022 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 20 | 0 | −20 | 40.5% | 57.8% | +17.2 pp |
| Republican | 30 | 0 | −30 | 58.7% | 41.9% | −16.8 pp |
Seat changes by party
50 → 50 seats
| Party | 2024 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2024 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 20 | 0 | −20 | 50.2% | 57.8% | +7.6 pp |
| Republican | 30 | 0 | −30 | 48.0% | 41.9% | −6.1 pp |
Seat changes by party
50 → 50 seats
Historical trends
Republican Democratic
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic |
|---|---|---|
| November 2, 2010 | 31 | 19 |
| November 6, 2012 | 33 | 17 |
| November 4, 2014 | 34 | 16 |
| November 8, 2016 | 35 | 15 |
| November 6, 2018 | 29 | 21 |
| November 3, 2020 | 28 | 22 |
| November 8, 2022 | 30 | 20 |
| November 5, 2024 | 30 | 20 |
| November 3, 2026 | 0 | 0 |
Republican Democratic
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic |
|---|---|---|
| November 2, 2010 | 31 | 19 |
| November 6, 2012 | 33 | 17 |
| November 4, 2014 | 34 | 16 |
| November 8, 2016 | 35 | 15 |
| November 6, 2018 | 29 | 21 |
| November 3, 2020 | 28 | 22 |
| November 8, 2022 | 30 | 20 |
| November 5, 2024 | 30 | 20 |
| November 3, 2026 | 0 | 0 |
Republican Democratic
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic |
|---|---|---|
| November 2, 2010 | 58.9% | 40.6% |
| November 6, 2012 | 52.6% | 47.0% |
| November 4, 2014 | 53.8% | 45.3% |
| November 8, 2016 | 54.9% | 43.3% |
| November 6, 2018 | 49.0% | 50.1% |
| November 3, 2020 | 50.2% | 48.5% |
| November 8, 2022 | 58.7% | 40.5% |
| November 5, 2024 | 48.0% | 50.2% |
| November 3, 2026 | 41.9% | 57.8% |
Source: North Carolina State Board of Elections
District results
50 contests
Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results
| District | Dem | Rep | Libertarian | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | Vote % | ||
| 35,14945.6% | 45.6% | 41,90154.4% | 54.4% | —— | — | 77,050 | |
| 72,85785.3% | 85.3% | 12,60014.7% | 14.7% | —— | — | 85,457 | |
| 69,31172.6% | 72.6% | 26,19127.4% | 27.4% | —— | — | 95,502 | |
| 27,59249.8% | 49.8% | 27,86050.2% | 50.2% | —— | — | 55,452 | |
| 40,04648.4% | 48.4% | 42,64351.6% | 51.6% | —— | — | 82,689 | |
| 43,20246.2% | 46.2% | 50,21753.8% | 53.8% | —— | — | 93,419 | |
| 61,203100.0% | 100.0% | —— | — | —— | — | 61,203 | |
| 61,097100.0% | 100.0% | —— | — | —— | — | 61,097 | |
| 27,53739.0% | 39.0% | 43,08161.0% | 61.0% | —— | — | 70,618 | |
| 26,74133.9% | 33.9% | 52,18066.1% | 66.1% | —— | — | 78,921 | |
| 43,11046.3% | 46.3% | 49,94153.7% | 53.7% | —— | — | 93,051 | |
| 56,99775.9% | 75.9% | 16,72822.3% | 22.3% | —— | — | 75,082 | |
| 28,07437.5% | 37.5% | 46,72162.5% | 62.5% | —— | — | 74,795 | |
| 46,75057.7% | 57.7% | 34,32842.3% | 42.3% | —— | — | 81,078 | |
| 44,32946.0% | 46.0% | 52,06654.0% | 54.0% | —— | — | 96,395 | |
| 20,11527.1% | 27.1% | 54,06572.9% | 72.9% | —— | — | 74,180 | |
| 39,58843.4% | 43.4% | 51,69256.6% | 56.6% | —— | — | 91,280 | |
| 75,088100.0% | 100.0% | —— | — | —— | — | 75,088 | |
| 69,536100.0% | 100.0% | —— | — | —— | — | 69,536 | |
| 56,92583.6% | 83.6% | 11,20316.4% | 16.4% | —— | — | 68,128 | |
Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates.
| District | Elected | Runner-up | |
|---|---|---|---|
| — | — | 8.8percentage points | |
| — | — | 70.5percentage points | |
| — | — | 45.2percentage points | |
| — | — | 0.5percentage points | |
| — | — | 3.1percentage points | |
| — | — | 7.5percentage points | |
| — | — | — | |
| — | — | — | |
| — | — | 22.0percentage points | |
| — | — | 32.2percentage points | |
| — | — | 7.3percentage points | |
| — | — | 53.6percentage points | |
| — | — | 24.9percentage points | |
| — | — | 15.3percentage points | |
| — | — | 8.0percentage points | |
| — | — | 45.8percentage points | |
| — | — | 13.3percentage points | |
| — | — | — | |
| — | — | — | |
| — | — | 67.1percentage points |