2026 Pennsylvania State House Election
Pennsylvania · State
General Election
November 3, 2026
Contests
203
Candidates
348
Valid votes
4,735,785
Historical party totals retain the reported precinct-file labels. The 2010 labels differ from the official House composition, so these are not caucus totals.
Party results
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats | Seats % | Seat change vs 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 2,662,729 | 56.2% | 0 | 0.0% | −101 |
| Republican | 2,028,209 | 42.8% | 0 | 0.0% | −101 |
| Democratic / Republican | 20,100 | 0.4% | 0 | 0.0% | −1 |
| Independent | 13,322 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| INT | 7,742 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | — |
Show 2 more parties
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats | Seats % | Seat change vs 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PFP | 2,975 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| FWI | 708 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | — |
Party totals follow reported ballot labels, including combined party labels.
| Party | 2024 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2024 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 101 | 0 | −101 | 46.6% | 56.2% | +9.6 pp |
| Republican | 101 | 0 | −101 | 52.7% | 42.8% | −9.8 pp |
| Democratic / Republican | 1 | 0 | −1 | 0.5% | 0.4% | −0.1 pp |
Seat changes by party
203 → 203 seats
| Party | 2010 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2010 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 100 | 0 | −100 | 48.3% | 56.2% | +7.9 pp |
| Republican | 103 | 0 | −103 | 50.3% | 42.8% | −7.5 pp |
Seat changes by party
203 → 203 seats
| Party | 2012 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2012 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 89 | 0 | −89 | 45.8% | 56.2% | +10.4 pp |
| Republican | 102 | 0 | −102 | 47.8% | 42.8% | −5.0 pp |
| Democratic / Republican | 12 | 0 | −12 | 5.9% | 0.4% | −5.5 pp |
Seat changes by party
203 → 203 seats
| Party | 2014 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2014 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 83 | 0 | −83 | 44.2% | 56.2% | +12.0 pp |
| Republican | 113 | 0 | −113 | 51.5% | 42.8% | −8.7 pp |
| Democratic / Republican | 7 | 0 | −7 | 3.5% | 0.4% | −3.1 pp |
Seat changes by party
203 → 203 seats
| Party | 2016 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2016 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 78 | 0 | −78 | 44.0% | 56.2% | +12.3 pp |
| Republican | 113 | 0 | −113 | 49.2% | 42.8% | −6.3 pp |
| Democratic / Republican | 12 | 0 | −12 | 6.1% | 0.4% | −5.7 pp |
Seat changes by party
203 → 203 seats
| Party | 2018 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2018 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 92 | 0 | −92 | 53.3% | 56.2% | +2.9 pp |
| Republican | 107 | 0 | −107 | 44.4% | 42.8% | −1.6 pp |
| Democratic / Republican | 4 | 0 | −4 | 1.7% | 0.4% | −1.3 pp |
Seat changes by party
203 → 203 seats
| Party | 2020 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2020 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 89 | 0 | −89 | 46.5% | 56.2% | +9.8 pp |
| Republican | 112 | 0 | −112 | 52.0% | 42.8% | −9.1 pp |
| Democratic / Republican | 2 | 0 | −2 | 0.9% | 0.4% | −0.5 pp |
Seat changes by party
203 → 203 seats
| Party | 2022 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2022 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 102 | 0 | −102 | 45.7% | 56.2% | +10.5 pp |
| Republican | 101 | 0 | −101 | 53.5% | 42.8% | −10.7 pp |
Seat changes by party
203 → 203 seats
| Party | 2024 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2024 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 101 | 0 | −101 | 46.6% | 56.2% | +9.6 pp |
| Republican | 101 | 0 | −101 | 52.7% | 42.8% | −9.8 pp |
| Democratic / Republican | 1 | 0 | −1 | 0.5% | 0.4% | −0.1 pp |
Seat changes by party
203 → 203 seats
Historical trends
Republican Democratic Democratic / Republican
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic | Democratic / Republican |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2, 2010 | 103 | 100 | — |
| November 6, 2012 | 102 | 89 | 12 |
| November 4, 2014 | 113 | 83 | 7 |
| November 8, 2016 | 113 | 78 | 12 |
| November 6, 2018 | 107 | 92 | 4 |
| November 3, 2020 | 112 | 89 | 2 |
| November 8, 2022 | 101 | 102 | — |
| November 5, 2024 | 101 | 101 | 1 |
| November 3, 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Republican Democratic Democratic / Republican
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic | Democratic / Republican |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2, 2010 | 103 | 100 | — |
| November 6, 2012 | 102 | 89 | 12 |
| November 4, 2014 | 113 | 83 | 7 |
| November 8, 2016 | 113 | 78 | 12 |
| November 6, 2018 | 107 | 92 | 4 |
| November 3, 2020 | 112 | 89 | 2 |
| November 8, 2022 | 101 | 102 | — |
| November 5, 2024 | 101 | 101 | 1 |
| November 3, 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Republican Democratic Democratic / Republican
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic | Democratic / Republican |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2, 2010 | 50.3% | 48.3% | — |
| November 6, 2012 | 47.8% | 45.8% | 5.9% |
| November 4, 2014 | 51.5% | 44.2% | 3.5% |
| November 8, 2016 | 49.2% | 44.0% | 6.1% |
| November 6, 2018 | 44.4% | 53.3% | 1.7% |
| November 3, 2020 | 52.0% | 46.5% | 0.9% |
| November 8, 2022 | 53.5% | 45.7% | — |
| November 5, 2024 | 52.7% | 46.6% | 0.5% |
| November 3, 2026 | 42.8% | 56.2% | 0.4% |
Source: Pennsylvania Department of State
District results
203 contests
Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results
| District | Dem | Rep | D/R | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | Vote % | ||
| 5,84525.0% | 25.0% | 17,49675.0% | 75.0% | —— | — | 23,341 | |
| 13,10661.9% | 61.9% | 8,05738.1% | 38.1% | —— | — | 21,163 | |
| —— | — | 14,619100.0% | 100.0% | —— | — | 14,619 | |
| —— | — | 22,019100.0% | 100.0% | —— | — | 22,019 | |
| —— | — | 18,322100.0% | 100.0% | —— | — | 18,322 | |
| 6,34726.3% | 26.3% | 17,78773.7% | 73.7% | —— | — | 24,134 | |
| 15,35145.6% | 45.6% | 18,33854.4% | 54.4% | —— | — | 33,689 | |
| 17,33856.8% | 56.8% | 13,16443.2% | 43.2% | —— | — | 30,502 | |
| 8,71335.9% | 35.9% | 15,57064.1% | 64.1% | —— | — | 24,283 | |
| —— | — | 19,390100.0% | 100.0% | —— | — | 19,390 | |
| 11,24541.1% | 41.1% | 16,14658.9% | 58.9% | —— | — | 27,391 | |
| 11,13836.3% | 36.3% | 19,54163.7% | 63.7% | —— | — | 30,679 | |
| 11,89941.9% | 41.9% | 16,49058.1% | 58.1% | —— | — | 28,389 | |
| 9,12337.2% | 37.2% | 15,42962.8% | 62.8% | —— | — | 24,552 | |
| 11,09969.7% | 69.7% | 4,82330.3% | 30.3% | —— | — | 15,922 | |
| 19,25368.0% | 68.0% | 9,05132.0% | 32.0% | —— | — | 28,304 | |
| 13,43544.3% | 44.3% | 16,87155.7% | 55.7% | —— | — | 30,306 | |
| 11,97340.3% | 40.3% | 16,02854.0% | 54.0% | —— | — | 29,699 | |
| 7,17031.9% | 31.9% | 15,27968.1% | 68.1% | —— | — | 22,449 | |
| —— | — | 12,54867.5% | 67.5% | —— | — | 18,592 | |
Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates.
| District | Elected | Runner-up | |
|---|---|---|---|
| — | — | 49.9percentage points | |
| — | — | 23.9percentage points | |
| — | — | — | |
| — | — | — | |
| — | — | — | |
| — | — | 47.4percentage points | |
| — | — | 8.9percentage points | |
| — | — | 13.7percentage points | |
| — | — | 28.2percentage points | |
| — | — | — | |
| — | — | 17.9percentage points | |
| — | — | 27.4percentage points | |
| — | — | 16.2percentage points | |
| — | — | 25.7percentage points | |
| — | — | 39.4percentage points | |
| — | — | 36.0percentage points | |
| — | — | 11.3percentage points | |
| — | — | 13.7percentage points | |
| — | — | 36.1percentage points | |
| — | — | 35.0percentage points |