2026 United States House Election in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania · Federal
General Election
November 3, 2026
Contests
17
Candidates
34
Valid votes
4,938,220
Party results
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats | Seats % | Seat change vs 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 2,782,214 | 56.3% | 0 | 0.0% | −7 |
| Republican | 2,139,294 | 43.3% | 0 | 0.0% | −10 |
| TIP | 16,712 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Party | 2024 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2024 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 7 | 0 | −7 | 48.9% | 56.3% | +7.4 pp |
| Republican | 10 | 0 | −10 | 51.1% | 43.3% | −7.7 pp |
Seat changes by party
17 → 17 seats
| Party | 2010 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2010 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 7 | 0 | −7 | 47.7% | 56.3% | +8.7 pp |
| Republican | 12 | 0 | −12 | 51.3% | 43.3% | −7.9 pp |
Seat changes by party
19 → 17 seats
| Party | 2012 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2012 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 5 | 0 | −5 | 50.3% | 56.3% | +6.1 pp |
| Republican | 13 | 0 | −13 | 48.7% | 43.3% | −5.4 pp |
Seat changes by party
18 → 17 seats
| Party | 2014 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2014 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 5 | 0 | −5 | 44.2% | 56.3% | +12.2 pp |
| Republican | 13 | 0 | −13 | 55.2% | 43.3% | −11.8 pp |
Seat changes by party
18 → 17 seats
| Party | 2016 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2016 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 5 | 0 | −5 | 45.7% | 56.3% | +10.6 pp |
| Republican | 13 | 0 | −13 | 53.9% | 43.3% | −10.6 pp |
Seat changes by party
18 → 17 seats
| Party | 2018 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2018 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 9 | 0 | −9 | 55.0% | 56.3% | +1.3 pp |
| Republican | 9 | 0 | −9 | 44.7% | 43.3% | −1.4 pp |
Seat changes by party
18 → 17 seats
| Party | 2020 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2020 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 9 | 0 | −9 | 49.3% | 56.3% | +7.0 pp |
| Republican | 9 | 0 | −9 | 50.7% | 43.3% | −7.3 pp |
Seat changes by party
18 → 17 seats
| Party | 2022 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2022 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 9 | 0 | −9 | 47.3% | 56.3% | +9.1 pp |
| Republican | 8 | 0 | −8 | 52.5% | 43.3% | −9.2 pp |
Seat changes by party
17 → 17 seats
| Party | 2024 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2024 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 7 | 0 | −7 | 48.9% | 56.3% | +7.4 pp |
| Republican | 10 | 0 | −10 | 51.1% | 43.3% | −7.7 pp |
Seat changes by party
17 → 17 seats
Historical trends
Republican Democratic
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic |
|---|---|---|
| November 2, 2010 | 12 | 7 |
| November 6, 2012 | 13 | 5 |
| November 4, 2014 | 13 | 5 |
| November 8, 2016 | 13 | 5 |
| November 6, 2018 | 9 | 9 |
| November 3, 2020 | 9 | 9 |
| November 8, 2022 | 8 | 9 |
| November 5, 2024 | 10 | 7 |
| November 3, 2026 | 0 | 0 |
Republican Democratic
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic |
|---|---|---|
| November 2, 2010 | 12 | 7 |
| November 6, 2012 | 13 | 5 |
| November 4, 2014 | 13 | 5 |
| November 8, 2016 | 13 | 5 |
| November 6, 2018 | 9 | 9 |
| November 3, 2020 | 9 | 9 |
| November 8, 2022 | 8 | 9 |
| November 5, 2024 | 10 | 7 |
| November 3, 2026 | 0 | 0 |
Republican Democratic
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic |
|---|---|---|
| November 2, 2010 | 51.3% | 47.7% |
| November 6, 2012 | 48.7% | 50.3% |
| November 4, 2014 | 55.2% | 44.2% |
| November 8, 2016 | 53.9% | 45.7% |
| November 6, 2018 | 44.7% | 55.0% |
| November 3, 2020 | 50.7% | 49.3% |
| November 8, 2022 | 52.5% | 47.3% |
| November 5, 2024 | 51.1% | 48.9% |
| November 3, 2026 | 43.3% | 56.3% |
Source: Pennsylvania Department of State
District results
17 contests
Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results
| District | Dem | Rep | TIP | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | Vote % | ||
| 188,01152.7% | 52.7% | 168,47047.3% | 47.3% | —— | — | 356,481 | |
| 142,14280.5% | 80.5% | 34,43419.5% | 19.5% | —— | — | 176,576 | |
| 245,02093.6% | 93.6% | —— | — | 16,7126.4% | 6.4% | 261,732 | |
| 231,42567.1% | 67.1% | 113,46432.9% | 32.9% | —— | — | 344,889 | |
| 212,88472.0% | 72.0% | 82,69328.0% | 28.0% | —— | — | 295,577 | |
| 198,71564.3% | 64.3% | 110,29735.7% | 35.7% | —— | — | 309,012 | |
| 164,37056.1% | 56.1% | 128,65543.9% | 43.9% | —— | — | 293,025 | |
| 152,58354.4% | 54.4% | 128,08145.6% | 45.6% | —— | — | 280,664 | |
| 102,46238.3% | 38.3% | 165,21661.7% | 61.7% | —— | — | 267,678 | |
| 173,84555.0% | 55.0% | 142,05945.0% | 45.0% | —— | — | 315,904 | |
| 133,83344.4% | 44.4% | 167,32255.6% | 55.6% | —— | — | 301,155 | |
| 193,48865.4% | 65.4% | 102,41334.6% | 34.6% | —— | — | 295,901 | |
| 90,90232.4% | 32.4% | 189,42667.6% | 67.6% | —— | — | 280,328 | |
| 116,74742.4% | 42.4% | 158,74357.6% | 57.6% | —— | — | 275,490 | |
| 96,48136.1% | 36.1% | 170,97763.9% | 63.9% | —— | — | 267,458 | |
| 131,59546.1% | 46.1% | 154,12553.9% | 53.9% | —— | — | 285,720 | |
| 207,71162.8% | 62.8% | 122,91937.2% | 37.2% | —— | — | 330,630 | |
Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates.
| District | Elected | Runner-up | |
|---|---|---|---|
| — | — | 5.5percentage points | |
| — | — | 61.0percentage points | |
| — | — | 87.2percentage points | |
| — | — | 34.2percentage points | |
| — | — | 44.1percentage points | |
| — | — | 28.6percentage points | |
| — | — | 12.2percentage points | |
| — | — | 8.7percentage points | |
| — | — | 23.4percentage points | |
| — | — | 10.1percentage points | |
| — | — | 11.1percentage points | |
| — | — | 30.8percentage points | |
| — | — | 35.2percentage points | |
| — | — | 15.2percentage points | |
| — | — | 27.9percentage points | |
| — | — | 7.9percentage points | |
| — | — | 25.7percentage points |