2026 Utah State House Election
Utah · State
General Election
November 3, 2026
Contests
75
Candidates
157
Valid votes
687,409
Party results
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats | Seats % | Seat change vs 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 348,609 | 50.7% | 0 | 0.0% | −61 |
| Democratic | 312,133 | 45.4% | 0 | 0.0% | −14 |
| Unaffiliated | 11,490 | 1.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Forward | 9,393 | 1.4% | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Constitution | 4,722 | 0.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
Show 1 more parties
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats | Seats % | Seat change vs 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Not reported | 1,062 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Party | 2024 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2024 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 61 | 0 | −61 | 69.8% | 50.7% | −19.1 pp |
| Democratic | 14 | 0 | −14 | 27.5% | 45.4% | +17.9 pp |
Seat changes by party
75 → 75 seats
| Party | 2020 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2020 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 58 | 0 | −58 | 66.1% | 50.7% | −15.4 pp |
| Democratic | 17 | 0 | −17 | 30.1% | 45.4% | +15.3 pp |
Seat changes by party
75 → 75 seats
| Party | 2022 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2022 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 61 | 0 | −61 | 69.7% | 50.7% | −18.9 pp |
| Democratic | 14 | 0 | −14 | 25.6% | 45.4% | +19.8 pp |
Seat changes by party
75 → 75 seats
| Party | 2024 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2024 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 61 | 0 | −61 | 69.8% | 50.7% | −19.1 pp |
| Democratic | 14 | 0 | −14 | 27.5% | 45.4% | +17.9 pp |
Seat changes by party
75 → 75 seats
Historical trends
Republican Democratic
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic |
|---|---|---|
| November 3, 2020 | 58 | 17 |
| November 8, 2022 | 61 | 14 |
| November 5, 2024 | 61 | 14 |
| November 3, 2026 | 0 | 0 |
Republican Democratic
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic |
|---|---|---|
| November 3, 2020 | 58 | 17 |
| November 8, 2022 | 61 | 14 |
| November 5, 2024 | 61 | 14 |
| November 3, 2026 | 0 | 0 |
Republican Democratic
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic |
|---|---|---|
| November 3, 2020 | 66.1% | 30.1% |
| November 8, 2022 | 69.7% | 25.6% |
| November 5, 2024 | 69.8% | 27.5% |
| November 3, 2026 | 50.7% | 45.4% |
District results
75 contests
Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results
| District | Rep | Dem | Unaffiliated | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | Vote % | ||
| —— | — | 5,879100.0% | 100.0% | —— | — | 5,879 | |
| 1,46012.6% | 12.6% | 10,12987.4% | 87.4% | —— | — | 11,589 | |
| 2,30015.0% | 15.0% | 12,69382.8% | 82.8% | —— | — | 15,330 | |
| 1,14210.3% | 10.3% | 9,89889.7% | 89.7% | —— | — | 11,040 | |
| 1,12322.6% | 22.6% | 3,84277.4% | 77.4% | —— | — | 4,965 | |
| 2,51133.9% | 33.9% | 4,88966.1% | 66.1% | —— | — | 7,400 | |
| 2,70836.2% | 36.2% | 4,76563.8% | 63.8% | —— | — | 7,473 | |
| 4,33352.8% | 52.8% | 3,27539.9% | 39.9% | —— | — | 8,201 | |
| 6,45967.3% | 67.3% | 2,29623.9% | 23.9% | —— | — | 9,604 | |
| 2,71734.5% | 34.5% | 5,15565.5% | 65.5% | —— | — | 7,872 | |
| 2,01429.9% | 29.9% | 4,71170.1% | 70.1% | —— | — | 6,725 | |
| 1,65017.2% | 17.2% | 7,94482.8% | 82.8% | —— | — | 9,594 | |
| 3,22922.0% | 22.0% | 11,46978.0% | 78.0% | —— | — | 14,698 | |
| —— | — | 9,457100.0% | 100.0% | —— | — | 9,457 | |
| 3,24733.1% | 33.1% | 6,57766.9% | 66.9% | —— | — | 9,824 | |
| 4,59945.3% | 45.3% | 5,54554.7% | 54.7% | —— | — | 10,144 | |
| 2,24334.5% | 34.5% | 4,25165.5% | 65.5% | —— | — | 6,494 | |
| 2,98642.2% | 42.2% | —— | — | 4,08557.8% | 57.8% | 7,071 | |
| 3,35039.9% | 39.9% | 5,05560.1% | 60.1% | —— | — | 8,405 | |
| —— | — | 6,521100.0% | 100.0% | —— | — | 6,521 | |
Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates.
| District | Elected | Runner-up | |
|---|---|---|---|
| — | — | — | |
| — | — | 74.8percentage points | |
| — | — | 67.8percentage points | |
| — | — | 79.3percentage points | |
| — | — | 54.8percentage points | |
| — | — | 32.1percentage points | |
| — | — | 27.5percentage points | |
| — | — | 12.9percentage points | |
| — | — | 43.4percentage points | |
| — | — | 31.0percentage points | |
| — | — | 40.1percentage points | |
| — | — | 65.6percentage points | |
| — | — | 56.1percentage points | |
| — | — | — | |
| — | — | 33.9percentage points | |
| — | — | 9.3percentage points | |
| — | — | 30.9percentage points | |
| — | — | 15.5percentage points | |
| — | — | 20.3percentage points | |
| — | — | — |