2026 Utah State House Election
Utah · State
General Election
November 3, 2026
Contests
75
Candidates
157
Valid votes
687,409
Party results
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats | Seats % | Seat change vs 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 348,609 | 50.7% | 0 | 0.0% | −61 |
| Democratic | 312,133 | 45.4% | 0 | 0.0% | −14 |
| Unaffiliated | 11,490 | 1.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Forward | 9,393 | 1.4% | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Constitution | 4,722 | 0.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
Show 1 more parties
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats | Seats % | Seat change vs 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Not reported | 1,062 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Party | 2024 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2024 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 61 | 0 | −61 | 69.8% | 50.7% | −19.1 pp |
| Democratic | 14 | 0 | −14 | 27.5% | 45.4% | +17.9 pp |
Seat changes by party
75 → 75 seats
| Party | 2020 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2020 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 58 | 0 | −58 | 66.1% | 50.7% | −15.4 pp |
| Democratic | 17 | 0 | −17 | 30.1% | 45.4% | +15.3 pp |
Seat changes by party
75 → 75 seats
| Party | 2022 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2022 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 61 | 0 | −61 | 69.7% | 50.7% | −18.9 pp |
| Democratic | 14 | 0 | −14 | 25.6% | 45.4% | +19.8 pp |
Seat changes by party
75 → 75 seats
| Party | 2024 seats | 2026 seats | Change | 2024 Vote % | 2026 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 61 | 0 | −61 | 69.8% | 50.7% | −19.1 pp |
| Democratic | 14 | 0 | −14 | 27.5% | 45.4% | +17.9 pp |
Seat changes by party
75 → 75 seats
Historical trends
Republican Democratic
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic |
|---|---|---|
| November 3, 2020 | 58 | 17 |
| November 8, 2022 | 61 | 14 |
| November 5, 2024 | 61 | 14 |
| November 3, 2026 | 0 | 0 |
Republican Democratic
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic |
|---|---|---|
| November 3, 2020 | 58 | 17 |
| November 8, 2022 | 61 | 14 |
| November 5, 2024 | 61 | 14 |
| November 3, 2026 | 0 | 0 |
Republican Democratic
Chart data
| Election | Republican | Democratic |
|---|---|---|
| November 3, 2020 | 66.1% | 30.1% |
| November 8, 2022 | 69.7% | 25.6% |
| November 5, 2024 | 69.8% | 27.5% |
| November 3, 2026 | 50.7% | 45.4% |
District results
75 contests
Swipe to compare parties · Tap a district for full results
| District | Rep | Dem | Unaffiliated | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Votes | Vote % | Votes | Vote % | Votes | Vote % | ||
| 2,80649.5% | 49.5% | 2,68147.3% | 47.3% | —— | — | 5,671 | |
| 2,34144.6% | 44.6% | 2,90455.4% | 55.4% | —— | — | 5,245 | |
| 5,48163.7% | 63.7% | 2,37427.6% | 27.6% | —— | — | 8,604 | |
| 4,75762.2% | 62.2% | —— | — | 2,88837.8% | 37.8% | 7,645 | |
| 5,631100.0% | 100.0% | —— | — | —— | — | 5,631 | |
| 6,94473.0% | 73.0% | 1,69817.8% | 17.8% | —— | — | 9,518 | |
| 7,85774.9% | 74.9% | 2,63325.1% | 25.1% | —— | — | 10,490 | |
| 8,97184.5% | 84.5% | —— | — | —— | — | 10,611 | |
| 7,29359.2% | 59.2% | 5,01840.8% | 40.8% | —— | — | 12,311 | |
| 9,39082.6% | 82.6% | 1,73615.3% | 15.3% | —— | — | 11,363 | |
| 7,02969.2% | 69.2% | 3,12430.8% | 30.8% | —— | — | 10,153 | |
| 8,09068.1% | 68.1% | 3,23427.2% | 27.2% | —— | — | 11,885 | |
| 6,39668.7% | 68.7% | 2,91531.3% | 31.3% | —— | — | 9,311 | |
| 8,29064.9% | 64.9% | 4,48835.1% | 35.1% | —— | — | 12,778 | |
| 6,27769.2% | 69.2% | 2,79630.8% | 30.8% | —— | — | 9,073 | |
Parties with seats, or the top three by votes. Valid votes include all candidates.
| District | Elected | Runner-up | |
|---|---|---|---|
| — | — | 2.2percentage points | |
| — | — | 10.7percentage points | |
| — | — | 36.1percentage points | |
| — | — | 24.5percentage points | |
| — | — | — | |
| — | — | 55.1percentage points | |
| — | — | 49.8percentage points | |
| — | — | 69.1percentage points | |
| — | — | 18.5percentage points | |
| — | — | 67.4percentage points | |
| — | — | 38.5percentage points | |
| — | — | 40.9percentage points | |
| — | — | 37.4percentage points | |
| — | — | 29.8percentage points | |
| — | — | 38.4percentage points |