2017 Pennsylvania Judicial Election
Pennsylvania · Judicial elections
November 7, 2017
Competitive contests
25
Retention ballots
57
Election results
Superior Court
Seat elections
1 contests
4 seats
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria McLaughlin | Dem | 1,078,522 | 14.1% | Elected |
| Deborah Anne Kunselman | Dem | 1,041,965 | 13.6% | Elected |
| Carolyn H Nichols | Dem | 978,842 | 12.8% | Elected |
| Mary P Murray | Rep | 918,705 | 12.0% | Elected |
| Craig Stedman | Rep | 914,284 | 12.0% | |
| H Geoffrey Moulton Jr | Dem | 892,646 | 11.7% | |
| Emil Giordano | Rep | 885,996 | 11.6% | |
| Wade Alan Kagarise | Rep | 835,647 | 10.9% | |
| Jules Mermelstein | Green | 106,969 | 1.4% | |
Retention votes
1 retention ballots
| Judge | Yes votes | No votes | Yes % | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,073,774 | 475,429 | 69.3% | Retained |
Party results & historical comparisons
Superior Court · Party results & history
Competitive general elections only. Seats are the vacancies contested that year; retention ballots are excluded.
Party results
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats | Seats % | Seat change vs 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 3,991,975 | 52.2% | 3 | 75.0% | +2 |
| Republican | 3,554,632 | 46.4% | 1 | 25.0% | +1 |
| Green | 106,969 | 1.4% | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Party | 2015 seats | 2017 seats | Change | 2015 Vote % | 2017 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 1 | 3 | +2 | 53.1% | 52.2% | −0.9 pp |
| Republican | 0 | 1 | +1 | 46.8% | 46.4% | −0.3 pp |
Seat changes by party
1 → 4 seats
| Party | 2011 seats | 2017 seats | Change | 2011 Vote % | 2017 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 1 | 3 | +2 | 54.8% | 52.2% | −2.6 pp |
| Republican | 0 | 1 | +1 | 45.2% | 46.4% | +1.3 pp |
Seat changes by party
1 → 4 seats
| Party | 2015 seats | 2017 seats | Change | 2015 Vote % | 2017 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 1 | 3 | +2 | 53.1% | 52.2% | −0.9 pp |
| Republican | 0 | 1 | +1 | 46.8% | 46.4% | −0.3 pp |
Seat changes by party
1 → 4 seats
Historical trends
Democratic Republican
Chart data
| Election | Democratic | Republican |
|---|---|---|
| November 8, 2011 | 1 | 0 |
| November 3, 2015 | 1 | 0 |
| November 7, 2017 | 3 | 1 |
Democratic Republican
Chart data
| Election | Democratic | Republican |
|---|---|---|
| November 8, 2011 | 1 | 0 |
| November 3, 2015 | 1 | 0 |
| November 7, 2017 | 3 | 1 |
Democratic Republican
Chart data
| Election | Democratic | Republican |
|---|---|---|
| November 8, 2011 | 54.8% | 45.2% |
| November 3, 2015 | 53.1% | 46.8% |
| November 7, 2017 | 52.2% | 46.4% |
Source: Pennsylvania Department of State precinct returns. Precinct totals can differ from certified summaries. Multi-seat vote shares describe candidate selections, not turnout; outcomes remain unassigned where vacancy counts are unverified.