2021 Pennsylvania Judicial Election
Pennsylvania · Judicial elections
November 2, 2021
Competitive contests
29
Retention ballots
69
Election results
Superior Court
Seat elections
1 contests
1 seat
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Megan Sullivan | Rep | 1,477,974 | 53.6% | Elected |
| Timika Lane | Dem | 1,278,604 | 46.4% |
Retention votes
2 retention ballots
| Judge | Yes votes | No votes | Yes % | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,416,373 | 860,809 | 62.2% | Retained | |
| 1,435,696 | 831,552 | 63.3% | Retained |
Party results & historical comparisons
Superior Court · Party results & history
Competitive general elections only. Seats are the vacancies contested that year; retention ballots are excluded.
Party results
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats | Seats % | Seat change vs 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 1,477,974 | 53.6% | 1 | 100.0% | +1 |
| Democratic | 1,278,604 | 46.4% | 0 | 0.0% | −2 |
| Party | 2019 seats | 2021 seats | Change | 2019 Vote % | 2021 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 0 | 1 | +1 | 48.6% | 53.6% | +5.0 pp |
| Democratic | 2 | 0 | −2 | 51.4% | 46.4% | −5.0 pp |
Seat changes by party
2 → 1 seats
| Party | 2011 seats | 2021 seats | Change | 2011 Vote % | 2021 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 0 | 1 | +1 | 45.2% | 53.6% | +8.4 pp |
| Democratic | 1 | 0 | −1 | 54.8% | 46.4% | −8.4 pp |
Seat changes by party
1 → 1 seats
| Party | 2015 seats | 2021 seats | Change | 2015 Vote % | 2021 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 0 | 1 | +1 | 46.8% | 53.6% | +6.9 pp |
| Democratic | 1 | 0 | −1 | 53.1% | 46.4% | −6.7 pp |
Seat changes by party
1 → 1 seats
| Party | 2017 seats | 2021 seats | Change | 2017 Vote % | 2021 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 1 | 1 | 0 | 46.4% | 53.6% | +7.2 pp |
| Democratic | 3 | 0 | −3 | 52.2% | 46.4% | −5.8 pp |
Seat changes by party
4 → 1 seats
| Party | 2019 seats | 2021 seats | Change | 2019 Vote % | 2021 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | 0 | 1 | +1 | 48.6% | 53.6% | +5.0 pp |
| Democratic | 2 | 0 | −2 | 51.4% | 46.4% | −5.0 pp |
Seat changes by party
2 → 1 seats
Historical trends
Democratic Republican
Chart data
| Election | Democratic | Republican |
|---|---|---|
| November 8, 2011 | 1 | 0 |
| November 3, 2015 | 1 | 0 |
| November 7, 2017 | 3 | 1 |
| November 5, 2019 | 2 | 0 |
| November 2, 2021 | 0 | 1 |
Democratic Republican
Chart data
| Election | Democratic | Republican |
|---|---|---|
| November 8, 2011 | 1 | 0 |
| November 3, 2015 | 1 | 0 |
| November 7, 2017 | 3 | 1 |
| November 5, 2019 | 2 | 0 |
| November 2, 2021 | 0 | 1 |
Democratic Republican
Chart data
| Election | Democratic | Republican |
|---|---|---|
| November 8, 2011 | 54.8% | 45.2% |
| November 3, 2015 | 53.1% | 46.8% |
| November 7, 2017 | 52.2% | 46.4% |
| November 5, 2019 | 51.4% | 48.6% |
| November 2, 2021 | 46.4% | 53.6% |
Source: Pennsylvania Department of State precinct returns. Precinct totals can differ from certified summaries. Multi-seat vote shares describe candidate selections, not turnout; outcomes remain unassigned where vacancy counts are unverified.