2023 Pennsylvania Judicial Election
Pennsylvania · Judicial elections
November 7, 2023
Competitive contests
31
Retention ballots
51
Election results
Superior Court
Seat elections
1 contests
2 seats
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jill L Beck | Dem | 1,572,023 | 28.0% | Elected |
| Timika Lane | Dem | 1,431,550 | 25.5% | Elected |
| Maria C Battista | Rep | 1,353,555 | 24.1% | |
| Harry F Smail Jr. | Rep | 1,251,817 | 22.3% |
Retention votes
2 retention ballots
| Judge | Yes votes | No votes | Yes % | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,628,046 | 815,624 | 66.6% | Retained | |
| 1,465,325 | 922,438 | 61.4% | Retained |
Party results & historical comparisons
Superior Court · Party results & history
Competitive general elections only. Seats are the vacancies contested that year; retention ballots are excluded.
Party results
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats | Seats % | Seat change vs 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 3,003,573 | 53.5% | 2 | 100.0% | +2 |
| Republican | 2,605,372 | 46.5% | 0 | 0.0% | −1 |
| Party | 2021 seats | 2023 seats | Change | 2021 Vote % | 2023 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 0 | 2 | +2 | 46.4% | 53.5% | +7.2 pp |
| Republican | 1 | 0 | −1 | 53.6% | 46.5% | −7.2 pp |
Seat changes by party
1 → 2 seats
| Party | 2011 seats | 2023 seats | Change | 2011 Vote % | 2023 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 1 | 2 | +1 | 54.8% | 53.5% | −1.2 pp |
Seat changes by party
1 → 2 seats
| Party | 2015 seats | 2023 seats | Change | 2015 Vote % | 2023 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 1 | 2 | +1 | 53.1% | 53.5% | +0.5 pp |
Seat changes by party
1 → 2 seats
| Party | 2017 seats | 2023 seats | Change | 2017 Vote % | 2023 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 3 | 2 | −1 | 52.2% | 53.5% | +1.4 pp |
| Republican | 1 | 0 | −1 | 46.4% | 46.5% | +0.0 pp |
Seat changes by party
4 → 2 seats
| Party | 2019 seats | 2023 seats | Change | 2019 Vote % | 2023 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 2 | 2 | 0 | 51.4% | 53.5% | +2.2 pp |
Seat changes by party
2 → 2 seats
| Party | 2021 seats | 2023 seats | Change | 2021 Vote % | 2023 Vote % | Vote share Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | 0 | 2 | +2 | 46.4% | 53.5% | +7.2 pp |
| Republican | 1 | 0 | −1 | 53.6% | 46.5% | −7.2 pp |
Seat changes by party
1 → 2 seats
Historical trends
Democratic Republican
Chart data
| Election | Democratic | Republican |
|---|---|---|
| November 8, 2011 | 1 | 0 |
| November 3, 2015 | 1 | 0 |
| November 7, 2017 | 3 | 1 |
| November 5, 2019 | 2 | 0 |
| November 2, 2021 | 0 | 1 |
| November 7, 2023 | 2 | 0 |
Democratic Republican
Chart data
| Election | Democratic | Republican |
|---|---|---|
| November 8, 2011 | 1 | 0 |
| November 3, 2015 | 1 | 0 |
| November 7, 2017 | 3 | 1 |
| November 5, 2019 | 2 | 0 |
| November 2, 2021 | 0 | 1 |
| November 7, 2023 | 2 | 0 |
Democratic Republican
Chart data
| Election | Democratic | Republican |
|---|---|---|
| November 8, 2011 | 54.8% | 45.2% |
| November 3, 2015 | 53.1% | 46.8% |
| November 7, 2017 | 52.2% | 46.4% |
| November 5, 2019 | 51.4% | 48.6% |
| November 2, 2021 | 46.4% | 53.6% |
| November 7, 2023 | 53.5% | 46.5% |
Source: Pennsylvania Department of State precinct returns. Precinct totals can differ from certified summaries. Multi-seat vote shares describe candidate selections, not turnout; outcomes remain unassigned where vacancy counts are unverified.